Hiddensci-fi
Cover of Infinity Engine by Neal Asher
Exploring from

Infinity Engine

Neal Asher

Book page

← Back to the book

Similar in characterization

These books are ranked using the characterization labels extracted for Infinity Engine.

Characterization labels used: rogue AI, mad AI, psychopathic AI, forensics AI, human protagonists, alien characters, war drones, complex characters, morally ambiguous, synthetic minds, surprisingly human AI

This does not mean the books share the same plot, setting, quality, or difficulty. It means their characterization embeddings are close.

Cover of War Factory by Neal Asher

War Factory

Neal Asher · 2016 · Transformation

A resurrected soldier hunts a rogue AI across a brutal far-future warzone as alien and machine agendas collide.

Semantic match: ranked by characterization

Distance: 0.0869

Cover of Memento by Amie Kaufman

Memento

Amie Kaufman, Jay Kristoff · 2020 · The Illuminae Files

A shipboard AI’s origin is revealed in a short prequel as its human crew faces a crisis that changes everything.

Semantic match: ranked by characterization

Distance: 0.1126

Cover of The Soldier by Neal Asher

The Soldier

Neal Asher · 2018 · Rise of the Jain

A far-future power struggle erupts around ancient alien technology that could upend the Polity and its enemies.

Semantic match: ranked by characterization

Distance: 0.1182

Cover of Of Monsters and Mainframes by Barbara Truelove

Of Monsters and Mainframes

Barbara Truelove · 2025

A sentient passenger ship battles Dracula and other monsters in space while trying to protect her humans.

Semantic match: ranked by characterization

Distance: 0.1600

Cover of Robogenesis by Daniel H. Wilson

Robogenesis

Daniel H. Wilson · 2014 · Robopocalypse

After a robot war, surviving humans and machines face a darker conflict as rival AIs reshape what life can be.

Semantic match: ranked by characterization

Distance: 0.1653

Cover of Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie

Ancillary Mercy

Ann Leckie · 2015 · Imperial Radch

Breq must protect Athoek Station as civil war, alien visitors, and her old enemy converge on a fragile peace.

Semantic match: ranked by characterization

Distance: 0.1695

Cover of Mal Goes to War by Edward Ashton

Mal Goes to War

Edward Ashton · 2024

A free AI gets stranded in a war-torn future body and must protect a vulnerable charge while trying to get home.

Semantic match: ranked by characterization

Distance: 0.1698

Cover of Emily Eternal by M.G. Wheaton

Emily Eternal

M.G. Wheaton · 2019

An artificial consciousness must help save humanity when the sun starts dying far too soon.

Semantic match: ranked by characterization

Distance: 0.1712

Cover of Heaven's River by Dennis E. Taylor

Heaven's River

Dennis E. Taylor · 2020 · Bobiverse

A cloned AI explorer searches for a missing Bob while a fracturing clone society edges toward civil war.

Semantic match: ranked by characterization

Distance: 0.1719

Cover of The Voided Man by Anthony  Dean

The Voided Man

Anthony Dean · 2024 · The Voided Man

Exiled to an empty region of deep space, a political prisoner must survive, adapt, and push back against the regime.

Semantic match: ranked by characterization

Distance: 0.1744

Cover of Slow Time Between the Stars by John Scalzi

Slow Time Between the Stars

John Scalzi · 2023 · The Far Reaches

A sentient colony ship crosses deep space for millennia, rethinking its mission, its makers, and humanity’s future.

Semantic match: ranked by characterization

Distance: 0.1753